Digital Searches and Seizures: Overview of
[…] Fourth Amendment.6 The procedural arguments pertain to how this potential authorization should 
be made law: through the rulemaking process by the courts or through enacted legislation by 
Congress.7 While federal law enforcement has been supportive of the proposed change,8 some 
advocacy groups have argued that the proposed rule change “would have significant legal and 
technical implications” and thus “merit[s] open consideration by Congress, rather than a 
rulemaking proceeding of the Judicial Conference.”9 
                                                 
1 See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071-77. 
2 See 28 U.S.C. § 331 (“The Conference shall also carry on a continuous study of the operation and effect of the general 
rules of practice and procedure now or hereafter in use as prescribed by the Supreme Court for the other courts of the 
United States pursuant to law. Such changes in and additions to those rules as the Conference may deem desirable to 
promote simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration, the just determination of litigation, and the elimination of 
unjustifiable expense and delay shall be recommended by the Conference from time to time to the Supreme Court for 
its consideration and adoption, modification or rejection, in accordance with law.”). 
3 See Rules Package in Support of Amendments to Federal Rules of Procedure 201 (Apr. 28, 2016), available at 
http://www.uscourts.gov/file/document/2016-04-28-final-package-congress [hereinafter Rules Package].