Supreme Court Vacancies: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Author Contact Information

[author name scrubbed], Legislative Attorney ([email address scrubbed], [phone number scrubbed])

Footnotes

1.

Act of Sept. 24, 1789, Ch. Xx, § 1, 1 Stat. 73 (1789) ("That the supreme court of the United States shall consist of a chief justice and five associate justices."); Rev. Stat. § 673 (1878) (a Chief Justice and eight associate Justices); see generally Wright and Miller, Supreme Court-Introduction, 16B Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 4001 (3d ed).

2.

28 U.S.C. § 1.

3.

Id.; Sup. Ct. R 4.

4.

Sup. Ct. R. 4.2.

5.