Derivatives: Introduction and Legislation in the 114th Congress
[…] 77.

Under E.O. 12866, the Office of Management and Budget's (OMB's) Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) reviews "significant" proposed and final regulations for agencies that are covered, and those agencies are required to conduct a cost-benefit analysis if they deem a rule to be "economically significant" (e.g., if it has a $100 million effect on the economy). For a more detailed examination of cost-benefit analysis, see CRS Report R41974, Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process, coordinated by [author name scrubbed].

78.

7 U.S.C. §19(a).

79.

7 U.S.C. §19(a). Subsection (a)(3) in 7 U.S.C. §19(a) also states that these requirements do not apply to "(A) An order that initiates, is part of, or is the result of an adjudicatory or investigative process of the Commission. (B) An emergency action. (C) A finding of fact regarding compliance with a requirement of the Commission."

80.

Memorandum of Understanding Between Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Executive Office of the President, and U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, May 9, 2012, at https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/inforeg/regpol/oira_cftc_mou_2012.pdf.

81.