GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time Frames and Procedures
[…] 116.

See, e.g., Follow-Up Hearing on the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Certification Process: Hearing Before the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, November 30, 2011 (discussing GAO's decision in the Aldevra bid protest, B-405271, B-405524 (October 10, 2011), which found that the Department of Veterans Affairs is required to procure from veteran-owned small businesses in certain circumstances).

117.

Geo-Seis Helicopters, 77 Fed. Cl. at 636-38 (Fed. Cl. 2007).

118.

Id. at 638. See also 48 C.F.R. §52.215-1(c)(3)(ii)(A) ("Any proposal, modification, or revision, received at the Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time specified for receipt of offers is 'late' and will not be considered.... ").

119.

Geo-Seis Helicopters, 77 Fed. Cl. at 646.

120.

Grunley Walsh Int'l, LLC v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 35, 37-38, 44 (Fed. Cl. 2007).

121.

See, e.g., Transatlantic Lines LLC v. United States, 68 Fed.