GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time Frames and Procedures
[…] The protester must also submit a copy of the protest to the agency within one working day of filing the protest with GAO. 4 C.F.R. §21.1(e).

58.

31 U.S.C. §3553(c)(1) & (d)(3).

59.

31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(A). This 30-day response period can be lengthened when GAO determines, based upon the agency's written request, that the circumstances of the protest require a longer period. 31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(B). The response period can also be shortened to 20 days when GAO determines that the protest is suitable for "express" resolution and notifies the agency of this determination. 31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(C).

60.

31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(A).

61.

4 C.F.R. §21.3(d).

62.

4 C.F.R. §21.3(b).

63.

4 C.F.R. §21.3(i). In protests decided under the "express option," this time frame is reduced to five days. 4 C.F.R. §21.10(d).

64.

4 C.F.R. §21.3(i) ("The protest shall be dismissed unless the protester files comments within the 10-day period, except where GAO has granted an extension or has established a shorter period in accordance with §21.10(e).").

65.

31 U.S.C. §3554(a)(1). GAO regulations also call for GAO to resolve timely supplemental or amended protests within this time frame, if possible. 4 C.F.R. §21.9(c).

66.

31 U.S.C. §3554(a)(2); 4 C.F.R. §21.10(b).

67.

31 U.S.C. §3554(a)(4).

68.

31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(3).

69.