GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time Frames and Procedures
[…] However, shortly thereafter, a federal court adopted an alternate interpretation of the statutory provisions in question. See Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 107 Fed. Cl. 226 (2012), aff'd, on other grounds, 754 F.3d 923 (Fed. Cir. 2014). The Supreme Court has granted review, and is scheduled to hear oral arguments in the case on February 22, 2016. Supreme Court of the United States, October Term 2015, Calendar for the Session Beginning February 22, 2016, available at http://www.supremecourt.gov/oral_arguments/argument_calendars/MonthlyArgumentCalFebruary2016.pdf.

5.

See 31 U.S.C. §3556 ("This subchapter does not give the Comptroller General [i.e., the head of GAO] exclusive jurisdiction over protests, and nothing contained in this subchapter shall affect the right of any interested party to file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in the United States Court of Federal Claims.").

6.