Salaries of Members of Congress:
[…] Congress for the upcoming year. See discussion of Executive Order 13635 (issued December 27, 2012) below for
additional information on the inclusion of Member pay information in executive orders.
8 P.L. 112-240, the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012 (January 2, 2013), froze Member pay at the 2009 level for
FY2013 (see notes for Table 3). Additional, broader, federal pay freeze legislation introduced in the 113th Congress
may be potentially related (for example, H.R. 273 and H.R. 933), although under 2 U.S.C. 4501(2)(A), Member pay
adjustments are “effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the
month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule”
and the “first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes
effect.” Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 5303, General Schedule adjustments are “Effective as of the first day of the first