Commodity Futures Trading Commission:
[…] 21 Under E.O. 12866, the Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB’s) Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs
(OIRA) reviews “significant” proposed and final regulations for agencies that are covered, and those agencies are
required to conduct a cost-benefit analysis if they deem a rule to be “economically significant” (e.g., if it has a $100
million effect on the economy). For a more detailed examination of cost-benefit analysis, please see CRS Report
R41974, Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process, coordinated by Maeve P. Carey.
22 7 U.S.C. §19(a).
23 7 U.S.C. §19(a). Subsection (a) (3) in 7 U.S.C. §19(a) also states that these requirements do not apply to “(A) An
order that initiates, is part of, or is the result of an adjudicatory or investigative process of the Commission. (B) An
emergency action. (C) A finding of fact regarding compliance with a requirement of the Commission.”
Congressional Research Service
4
c11173008

.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Reauthorization in the 114th Congress

The CFTC also may have additional required considerations when issuing a particular rule.