Commodity Futures Trading Commission:
[…] a wider range of companies to claim the end-user exception to the clearing requirement in the
Dodd Frank Act. As discussed above, the “end user” exception is limited to a company that “is
not a financial entity,”61 as the term “financial entity” is defined by the bill. Section 306 would
potentially allow certain financial entities who are non-banks to use the end user exception even
when trading on behalf of another financial entity, so long as neither entity has a prudential
regulator.

60 As per the Commodity Exchange Act’s Prohibition on Affiliates, in 7 U.S.C. §2(h)(7)(D)(ii), what would commonly
be referred to as a hedge fund is defined as, “an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of
the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3), but for paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (c) of that Act [8]
(15 U.S.C. §80a–3(c)).”
61 7 U.S.C. §2(h) (7) (A).
Congressional Research Service
12
c11173008

.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Reauthorization in the 114th Congress

Section 306 would exclude from the definition of financial entity one “who is not supervised by a