Commodity Futures Trading Commission:
[…] exchange-trading requirements. It may allow for certain non-bank financial entities that do not
have banking regulators to be eligible for the exception, if they could show that they were
“commercial market participants” or they met the requirements for trading on behalf of other non-
prudentially supervised affiliates. The bill leaves to the CFTC to further clarify who would be a
“commercial market participant” and to determine which types of non-bank financial firms would
qualify for the end-user exception.

62 The Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. §2(h)(7)(C)) currently reads as follows:
(C) Financial entity definition
(i) In general. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “financial entity” means—
(I) a swap dealer;
(II) a security-based swap dealer;
(III) a major swap participant;
(IV) a major security-based swap participant;
(V) a commodity pool;
(VI) a private fund as defined in section 80b–2(a) of title 15;