“Regulatory Relief” for Banking: Selected
[…] public comment in June 2014. In this review, the agencies are placing an emphasis on reducing
the regulatory burden on community banks.50
(...continued)
index.cfm?FuseAction=Files.View&FileStore_id=14d286e0-9c50-4b96-87cf-fe999112550f.
46 Simon Johnson, testimony before the Senate Banking Committee, March 24, 2015, at
http://www.banking.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?FuseAction=Files.View&FileStore_id=14d286e0-9c50-4b96-87cf-
fe999112550f.
47 This section was authored by Sean Hoskins, analyst in Financial Economics.
48 P.L. 104-208, 12 U.S.C. §3311.
49 OCC, Federal Reserve, FDIC, “Regulatory Publication and Review Under the Economic Growth and Regulatory
Paperwork Reduction Act of 1996,” 80 Federal Register 7980, February 13, 2015.
50 OCC, Federal Reserve, FDIC, “Regulatory Publication and Review Under the Economic Growth and Regulatory
Paperwork Reduction Act of 1996,” 79 Federal Register 32173, June 4, 2014. Regulations under review can be found
at FFIEC, “Regulations Under Review,” at http://egrpra.ffiec.gov/regulations-under-review/regulations-under-review-
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
11