Drug Testing and Crime-Related Restrictions
[…] eligibility in the SNAP program and state-based options within, please see CRS Report R42054, The Supplemental
Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP): Categorical Eligibility
, by Gene Falk and Randy Alison Aussenberg.
59 7 C.F.R. §273.11(k).
60 Income exclusions are listed in §5(d) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, codified at 7 U.S.C. §2014(d).
61 U.S. Department of Agriculture, “Food Stamp Program: Personal Responsibility Provisions of the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996,” 66 Federal Register 4448-4449, January 17, 2001.
62 Formula in 7 C.F.R. §273.11(c)(2), “This pro rata share is calculated by first subtracting the allowable exclusions
from the ineligible member’s income and dividing the income evenly among the household members, including the
ineligible members. All but the ineligible members’ share is counted as income for the remaining household members.”
This same formula is applied for Social Security number disqualifications, child support disqualification, and those
ineligible Able-Bodied Adults without Dependents (ABAWDs).
Congressional Research Service
14