Drug Testing and Crime-Related Restrictions
[…] also disqualify that individual from SNAP. Federal regulation is clear that this comparable 
disqualification policy applies only to ongoing SNAP cases and not to new applicants. Therefore, 
a past TANF disqualification will not, in and of itself, disqualify an applicant to the SNAP 
program. 
SNAP Drug Felon Ban 
As noted earlier, although federal SNAP law bars drug felons from participating in the program, a 
state may opt to serve such felons by waiving or modifying the requirement. 
                                                 
43 Section 5(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act, codified at 7 U.S.C. §2014(b), “No plan of operation submitted by a State 
agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the Secretary, and no State 
agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the program” (emphasis 
added). 
44 SNAP State Options Report, August 2012, http://www.fns.usda.gov/snap/rules/Memo/Support/State_Options/10-
State_Options.pdf . 
45 7 C.F.R. §273.11(m) 
46 7 U.S.C. §2015(i); 7 C.F.R. §273.11(k). 
Congressional Research Service 
10