Drug Testing and Crime-Related Restrictions
[…] TANF’s or Medicaid’s policies on the calculation of income and assets thereby have an impact on 
how a disqualified individual’s assets or income are treated.  
 
                                                 
56 7 C.F.R. §273.11(k). 
57 Income exclusions are listed in §5(d) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, codified at 7 U.S.C. §2014(d). 
58 U.S. Department of Agriculture, “Food Stamp Program: Personal Responsibility Provisions of the Personal 
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996,” 66 Federal Register 4448-4449, January 17, 2001. 
59 Formula in 7 C.F.R. §273.11(c)(2), “This pro rata share is calculated by first subtracting the allowable exclusions 
from the ineligible member’s income and dividing the income evenly among the household members, including the 
ineligible members. All but the ineligible members’ share is counted as income for the remaining household members.” 
This same formula is applied for Social Security number disqualifications, child support disqualification, and those 
ineligible Able-Bodied Adults without Dependents (ABAWDs). 
60 See 7 C.F.R. §273.9(c)(19) and SNAP State Options Report, November 2010, http://www.fns.usda.gov/snap/rules/