Court Says Interim U.S. Attorney was Unlawfully Appointed
[…] Specifically, the government argued (in part) that the Attorney General was able to ratify Comey's indictment on October 31 because she "could have 'personally obtain[ed] a new indictment'" on that date due to a "grace period" in 18 U.S.C. § 3288. The cited statute provides that if an indictment is dismissed after the statute of limitations has expired, "a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment."

The court rejected that argument on the grounds that when the Attorney General purported to ratify Halligan's actions the indictment had not been dismissed, and therefore 18 U.S.C. § 3288 by its own terms did not apply.