Union v. United States, 101 F.3d 1423, 1431 (D.C. Cir. 1996). |
56. |
Signal Peak Energy, 2024 WL 3887386, at *9–10. |
57. |
Minute Order, Signal Peak Energy, LLC v. Haaland, No. 24-cv-00366 (D.D.C. July 3, 2025). |
58. |
Signal Peak Energy, 2024 WL 3887386, at *6–7. The court allowed conservation groups to submit an amicus brief. Id. at *7. |
59. |
E.g., 23 U.S.C. §§ 326, 327 (allowing the Federal Highway Administration to assign states oversight of environmental reviews including NEPA or CE decisions, respectively). |
60. |
E.g., id. at § 327(c) (requiring a written agreement from a state consenting to federal court jurisdiction over "compliance, discharge, and enforcement of any responsibility of the Secretary assumed by the State"). |
61. |
Id.; 23 C.F.R. §§ 773.101–117 (2025); Fed. Hwy. Admin., Environmental Review Toolkit – NEPA Assignment, https://www.environment.fhwa.dot.gov/nepa/program_assignment.aspx [https://perma.cc/48Y6-TLP6] (last visited Aug. 5, 2025). |
62. |
Fed. Hwy.