The Supreme Court held in 2024 that, for the purposes of facial challenges to agency actions, a claim accrues when an injury to the plaintiff occurs, rather than at the time the agency action becomes final. Corner Post, Inc. v. Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys., 603 U.S. 799 (2024); see also CRS Legal Sidebar LSB11197, Corner Post and the Statute of Limitations for Administrative Procedure Act Claims, by Benjamin M. Barczewski and Jonathan M. Gaffney (2024). |
88. |
E.g., 23 U.S.C. § 139(l). |
89. |
42 U.S.C. § 4370m-6; id. § 4370m(6) (defining "covered project"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4370m (3) defining authorization as "any license, permit, approval, finding, determination, or other administrative decision issued by an agency and any interagency consultation that is required or authorized under Federal law in order to site, construct, reconstruct, or commence operations of a covered project administered by a Federal agency or, in the case of a State that chooses to participate in the environmental review and authorization process in accordance with section 4370m–2(c)(3)(A) of this title, a State agency." "Authorization" includes both permits and federal actions related to the permitting process). The two-year time limit for FAST-41's statute of limitations begins upon publication in the Federal Register, and the time period may be shorter if so specified in federal law. Id. at § 4370m-6(1). |