Reg. 29632 (July 3, 2025) (Dep't of Agriculture); National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Regulations, 90 Fed. Reg. 29498 (July 3, 2025) (Dep't of the Interior). |
9. |
5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706. |
10. |
42 U.S.C. § 4336a(g)(3). An agency that determines that it is unable to meet a statutory deadline may extend it for "only so much additional time as is necessary," in consultation with any applicant, if applicable. Id. § 4336a(g)(2). |
11. |
15 U.S.C. § 717r. |
12. |
CRS Analysts Heather McPherron and Omar Hammad contributed to portions of this section. |
13. |
42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). |
14. |
Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 351 (1989). |
15. |
42 U.S.C. § 4344(3) states that "it shall be the duty and function of the Council . . . to review and appraise the various programs and activities of the Federal Government in the light of the policy set forth in subchapter I of [NEPA] for the purpose of determining the extent to which such programs and activities are contributing to the achievement of such policy, and to make recommendations to the President with respect thereto." |
16. |
National Environmental Policy Act—Regulations, 43 Fed. Reg. 55978, 56002–03 (Nov. 29, 1978). |
17. |