National Security Exclusions from the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statutes
[…] This Legal Sidebar reviews the President's statutory authority to exclude agencies from FSLMRS coverage; it then reviews EO 14251 and guidance issued by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to implement the order. The Sidebar also discusses past orders that similarly excluded agencies from FSLMRS coverage. Last, the Sidebar explores some of the legal challenges to and on behalf of EO 14251 and related considerations for Congress.

Background

Section 7102 of Title 5 provides federal employees with the right "to form, join, or assist any labor organization" and "to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees" pursuant to the statute. While the FSLMRS applies to most federal agencies, several agencies are specifically excluded from coverage.