Proxy Advisor Regulation: Recent Litigation, State Law Developments, and Federal Legislation
[…] SEC Regulation

In 2020, the SEC finalized amendments to its proxy rules regarding proxy voting advice.59 The SEC has issued its proxy rules pursuant to Section 14 of the Exchange Act, which gives the agency broad authority to regulate the proxy voting process for companies that are listed on a national securities exchange or exceed certain asset and shareholder thresholds.60 Under Section 14(a), it is unlawful to "solicit" proxies in contravention of rules that the SEC may prescribe "as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors."61 The Supreme Court has explained that the purpose of Section 14(a) is to prevent corporate management and others soliciting proxies from obtaining authorization for corporate action through deceptive or inadequate disclosures.62 To that end, the SEC's proxy rules include information and filing