A joint venture agreement must also contain a provision that "the small business participant(s) must receive profits from the joint venture commensurate with the work performed by them" (13 C.F.R. §125.8(b)(2)(iv)). Additionally, the small business must own at least 51% of the joint venture entity (13 C.F.R. §125.8(b)(2)(iii)).
Once a joint venture receives a contract, the small business partner must perform at least 40% of the work and the work performed by the small business partner in the joint venture must be "more than administrative or ministerial functions so that it gains substantive experience" (13 C.F.R. §125.8(c)). Failure to enter into a compliant joint venture agreement or to perform a contract in accordance with one may be considered as grounds for suspension or debarment from receiving future federal financial assistance (e.g., contracts or grants; 13 C.F.R. §125.8(i)).