If forming a joint venture with a small business protégé, a mentor's joint venture can qualify as a small business for any government prime contract or subcontract if the protégé qualifies as small; and may seek contracts for specific types of small businesses (i.e., small business set-aside, 8(a), HUBZone, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business, or Women-Owned Small Business set-aside) for which the protégé firm qualifies (13 C.F.R. §125.9(d)(1)).
A protégé firm must qualify as small for the size standard corresponding to its primary NAICS code or "identify that it is seeking business development assistance with respect to a secondary NAICS code" and qualify as small for that industry (13 C.F.R. §125.9(c)(1)). Although a protégé firm can generally have one mentor at a time, SBA can grant approval for a second mentor (13 C.F.R. §125.9(c)(2)).
Protégé firms are responsible for certain mentor-protégé program participation reporting requirements, described at 13 C.F.R. §125.9(g). Annually, protégés must submit information to the SBA for an evaluation of its mentor-protégé relationship, including
If a joint venture that includes a non-small business wishes to perform a contract that is set aside or reserved for small businesses, the SBA requires a written mentor-protégé agreement, approved by the SBA's Associate Administrator for Business Development or designee (13 C.F.R. §125.9(e)(3)). Mentor-protégé agreements may also be used by mentor-protégé pairs of small businesses.
SBA will not approve a mentor-protégé agreement "if SBA determines that the agreement is merely a vehicle to enable the mentor to receive small business contracts," but is instead looking for an agreement that provides "real developmental gains to the protégé" (13 C.F.R. §125.9(e)(3)). Various required agreement provisions are described at 13 C.F.R. §125.9(e), including a description of "how the assistance will help the protégé enhance its growth."