However, a mentor firm may find other protégés with which to do business. A mentor may have more than one protégé at a time but generally may not have more than three at one time (13 C.F.R. §125.9(b)(3)(ii)). There are also limitations on the contracts that mentors may pursue and hold when they have more than one protégé (13 C.F.R. §125.9(b)(3)(i); 13 C.F.R. §125.9(b)(4)).
In some circumstances, the SBA may decline to approve continuation of a mentor-protégé agreement when evaluating a particular mentor-protégé relationship (13 C.F.R. §125.9(g)(5)). This might occur when a mentor has not provided the agreed-upon assistance or the assistance "has not resulted in any material benefits or developmental gains to the protégé."
Regardless of whether a joint venture is a mentor-protégé team, it must have a written joint venture agreement to contract for the government as a team.