This new "All Small Mentor-Protégé Program" became effective August 24, 2016, and eventually merged with SBA's 8(a) Mentor-Protégé on November 16, 2020, becoming the present-day SBA Mentor-Protégé Program.
To qualify for SBA's mentor-protégé program, mentor firms must be able to "impart value to a protégé firm due to lessons learned and practical experience gained or through its knowledge of general business operations and government contracting" (13 C.F.R. §125.9(b)(1)(iii)). A mentor can be any for-profit business "that demonstrates a commitment and the ability to assist small business concerns," including another small firm, but non-small firms often act as mentors (13 C.F.R. §125.9(b)).