Federal Environmental Remediation Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), a.k.a. "the Superfund Law"
[…] 108.

For example, see United States v. Bay Area Battery, 895 F. Supp. 1524 (N.D.Fla. 1995).

109.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(7)(A).

110.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(7)(B).

111.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(7)(C).

112.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(8)(A).

113.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(8)(C).

114.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(12).

115.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(8)(B).

116.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(9).

117.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(11).

118.

EPA, Environmental Appeals Board, "EAB Jurisdiction," in The Environmental Appeals Board Practice Manual, June 2012, pp. 3-4.

119.

42 U.S.C. §9613(f)(1).

120.

42 U.S.C. §9613(f)(3)(B).

121.

42 U.S.C. §9613(f)(2).

122.

42 U.S.C. §9659.

123.

42 U.S.C. §9613(h)(4).

124.

42 U.S.C. §9659(a)(1).

125.

For the purpose of citizen suits, Section 310(a)(1) states that "any person" includes "the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution."

126.

42 U.S.C. §9659(b)(1).

127.

42 U.S.C. §9659(c).

128.

42 U.S.C. §9659(d)(1).

129.

40 C.F.R. Part 374.

130.

42 U.S.C. §9659(d)(2).

131.

42 U.S.C. §9659(a)(2).

132.

42 U.S.C. §9659(b)(2).

133.

42 U.S.C. §9659(c).

134.

42 U.S.C. §9659(e).

135.

40 C.F.R. Part 374.

136.