Food and Dietary Supplement Labeling Claims: FDA Regulation and Select Legal Issues
[…] 98.

Qualified Health Claims: Letters of Enforcement Discretion, FDA, supra note 93.

99.

21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A) (characterizing a nutrient content claim as "a claim . . . made in the label or labeling of the food which expressly or by implication characterizes the level of any nutrient"). FDA has interpreted "food intended for human consumption" to mean both food and dietary supplements. See id. § 343(r)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(a) ("This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered for sale, including conventional foods and dietary supplements.").

100.

21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b).

101.

Id. § 101.13(b)(1).

102.

Id. § 101.13(b)(2).

103.

Id. §§ 101.54–101.69.

104.

Id. § 101.54.

105.

Id.

106.

See id. §§ 101.54–101.62.

107.

21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(2)(A)(ii).

108.

21 C.F.R. § 101.65.

109.

Id.

110.

Id.

111.

Id.

112.

Pub. L. No. 105-115, 111 Stat. 2296 (1997).

113.

21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(2)(G).

114.

Id.

115.

See Guidance for Industry: Notification of a Health Claim or a Nutrient Content Claim Based on an Authoritative Statement of a Scientific Body, FDA, supra note 83.

116.

See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(3)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h).

117.

21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h).

118.

Id.

119.

Id.

120.

Id.

121.

21 C.F.R. § 101.13(a) (The regulations governing nutrient content claims "apply to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered for sale, including conventional foods and dietary supplements."); see also 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(2)(A), (F) (The requirement that nutrient content claims "may be made only if the characterization of the level made in the claim uses terms which are defined in regulations . . . does not apply to a statement in the labeling of a dietary supplement that