Food and Dietary Supplement Labeling Claims: FDA Regulation and Select Legal Issues
[…] 53.

Pub. L. No. 101-535, 104 Stat. 2353 (1990).

54.

21 U.S.C. § 343(q).

55.

Id. § 343(r).

56.

Id. § 343(r)(1)(A), (r)(2)(A).

57.

Id. § 343(r)(1)(B), (r)(3).

58.

Id. § 343(r)(5)(D).

59.

Id.

60.

See 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1) (2024) (defining health claim to include claims linking the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition on both foods and dietary supplements, and then setting out the requirements, procedures, and standard for "health claims").

61.

21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1).

62.

21 C.F.R. § 101.13(a) ("This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered for sale, including conventional foods and dietary supplements.").

63.

Pub. L. No. 103-417, § 2(15), 108 Stat. 4325, 4326 (1994).

64.

21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6).

65.

Id. § 343(r)(1)(B).

66.

Id. § 343(r)(1)(A).

67.

Id. § 343(r)(6).

68.

Id. § 343(r)(1)(B); see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1).

69.

21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1).

70.

21 U.S.C. § 343(r).

71.