Hearing on "Evaluating the Defense Production Act"
[…] 20.

E.O. 14241, "Immediate Measures to Increase American Mineral Production," 90 Federal Register 13673, March 25, 2025.

21.

CRS analysis of annual and supplemental appropriations acts.

22.

135 Stat. 53-54.

23.

136 Stat. 2027.

24.

135 Stat. 53-54.

25.

50 U.S.C. §4511(a).

26.

50 U.S.C. §4552(15). Section 702(15) of the DPA defines a person as an "individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local government or agency thereof." Contracts and "rated orders" have the same meaning in regulations for Title I authorities. See, for example, the definition of "rated order" provided by 15 C.F.R. §700.8.

27.

15 C.F.R. §700.3(d).

28.

DPAS is implemented by 15 C.F.R. §700.

29.