Hearing on "Evaluating the Defense Production Act"
[…] 33.

Executive Office of the President, "Presidential Determination No. 2022-13: Delegating Authority Under the Defense Production Act to Ensure an Adequate Supply of Infant Formula," 87 Federal Register 31357, May 24, 2022.

34.

50 U.S.C. §4517; Section 107(a) of the DPA. Many of these terms are defined further in 50 U.S.C. §4552.

35.

50 U.S.C. §4552.

36.

50 U.S.C. §4534.

37.

Section 309 of E.O. 13603.

38.

50 U.S.C. §4531(a)(1).

39.

40 U.S.C. §4531(a)(3) and 50 U.S.C. §4532(c).

40.

50 U.S.C. §4533.

41.

50 U.S.C. §4533(a).

42.

50 U.S.C. §4533(c).

43.

50 U.S.C. §4533(e).

44.

36 U.S.C. §4533(a)(5).

45.

50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(6).

46.

50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(7).

47.

Section 801(h) of E.O. 13603 includes the "heads of the Departments of State, Justice, the Interior, and Homeland Security, the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, the Central Intelligence Agency, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the General Services Administration, and all other agencies with authority delegated under section 201 of this order." Under Section 201, the additional agencies are the Departments of Agriculture, Commerce, Defense, Energy, Health and Human Services, and Transportation.

48.