The Sikes Act defines military installations to mean any land or interests in land owned by the United S
[…] See U.S. Congress, House Natural Resources Committee, Sikes Act Amendments Act of 2011, report to accompany H.R. 1670, 112th Cong., 1st sess., H.Rept. 112-175, Pt. 1, July 21, 2011, p. 4 (hereinafter House Natural Resources Committee, Sikes Act Amendments Act of 2011, H.Rept. 112-175 , Pt. 1). |
23. |
16 U.S.C. §670a. |
24. |
DOD Instruction 4715.03, Natural Resources Management, July 22, 2024, p. 33, https://www.esd.whs.mil/Portals/54/Documents/DD/issuances/dodi/471503p.pdf (hereinafter DOD Instruction 4715.03). |
25. |
16 U.S.C. §670. In 2011, under P.L. 112-81, Congress defined states to include "any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands." |
26. |
For background information on withdrawals, including military withdrawals, see Bureau of Land Management, "Withdrawals," https://www.blm.gov/programs/lands-and-realty/withdrawals. |
27. |
16 U.S.C. §670a(a). |
28. |
16 U.S.C. §670. |
29. |