The Sikes Act defines military installations to mean any land or interests in land owned by the United S
[…] 67. |
For a brief summarization of various views related to DOD's exemptions from environmental laws, see Cranston, "U.S. Military's Environmental Protection Efforts," pp. 1038-1041. |
68. |
16 U.S.C. §670c-1. |
69. |
16 U.S.C. §670c–1. |
70. |
Under 16 U.S.C. §670c–1(b), DOD may obligate funds appropriated in a fiscal year to cooperative or interagency agreements over an 18-month period beginning in that fiscal year, regardless of whether the agreement crosses into another fiscal year. |
71. |
16 U.S.C. §670c–1(a)(2). |
72. |
16 U.S.C. §670c–1. |
73. |
For the purposes of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. §670(6)), Congress defined Indian Tribes to mean "any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. §§1601 et seq.), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians." |
74. |
Cranston, "U.S. Military's Environmental Protection Efforts," pp. 1054-1055. |
75. |
John C. Cruden et al., "The Local Environment at the U.S. Department of Defense," Environmental Law Reporter News & Analysis vol. 43, no. 12 (December 2013), pp. 11060-11061. |
76. |