The Sikes Act defines military installations to mean any land or interests in land owned by the United S
[…] 59. |
16 U.S.C. §1533(a)(3)(A). |
60. |
16 U.S.C. §1532(5). |
61. |
16 U.S.C. §1533(a)(3)(B). |
62. |
U.S. Congress, House of Representatives, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003, conference report to accompany H.R. 4546, 107th Cong., 2nd sess., H.Rept. 107-772, November 12, 2002, pp. 632-633. |
63. |
16 U.S.C. §670a(a). |
64. |
16 U.S.C. §670(3). |
65. |
For more information on the designation of critical habitat under the ESA, see CRS Report R46677, The Endangered Species Act: Overview and Implementation, by Pervaze A. Sheikh and Erin H. Ward. |
66. |
16 U.S.C. §1533(a)(3)(B)(i) notes, "The Secretary [of the Interior] shall not designate as critical habitat any lands or other geographical areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, or designated for its use, that are subject to an integrated natural resources management plan prepared under section 670a of this title, if the Secretary determines in writing that such plan provides a benefit to the species for which critical habitat is proposed for designation." |
67. |
For a brief summarization of various views related to DOD's exemptions from environmental laws, see Cranston, "U.S. Military's Environmental Protection Efforts," pp. 1038-1041. |
68. |
16 U.S.C. §670c-1. |
69. |
16 U.S.C. §670c–1. |
70. |