The U.S. Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR): Statutory Authorities and Responsibilities
[…] ATSDR may enter into cooperative agreements with states for their respective health departments to carry out the preparation of PHAs, health consultations, and other activities for specific sites within their respective jurisdictions. These cooperative agreements generally provide federal funding to support these state-led activities.

Additional Health Studies

Based on the findings of a PHA, ATSDR may take further action to study health effects among a potentially exposed population at a site. Such actions include

  • conducting an epidemiological study under CERCLA Section 104(i)(7) (42 U.S.C. §9604(i)(7)), or
  • establishing a registry of exposed persons under CERCLA Section 104(i)(8) (42 U.S.C. §9604(i)(8)) if the agency finds a "potential significant risk to human health," taking into account the "circumstances bearing on the usefulness of such a registry, including the seriousness or unique character of identified diseases or the likelihood of population migration from the affected area."