Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962
[…] Economy. (1) "the impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare" of domestic industry; and (2) the "displacement" of U.S. products by "excessive imports" causing effects including "substantial unemployment," decreases in government revenues, and/or loss of investment and skills.

Figure 1. Overview of Section 232 Process

Source: CRS graphic based on 19 U.S.C. §1862.

Once Commerce completes its report, Sec. 232 requires that "any portion ... which does not contain classified information or proprietary information shall be published in the Federal Register." Commerce Department regulations (15 C.F.R. §705) state that an "executive summary" must be published in the Federal Register and that full copies of the report, excluding any classified or proprietary information, must be available for public inspection and copying.