Congress enacted the NEA in 1976 to pare back the President's emergency authorities and end the perceived continuous state of emergency, which had previousl
[…] Upon declaring a national emergency pursuant to the NEA, the President may invoke the emergency military construction authority set forth in Section 2808. Originally enacted in 1982 (but based on a 1981 provision), Section 2808 provides that upon a declaration of war or the President's declaration of a national emergency "that requires use of the armed forces," the Secretary of Defense may "without regard to any other provision of law ... undertake military construction projects ... not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces."
Section 2808 limits the unobligated funds available for emergency military construction for that emergency to "the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction" to $500 million, unless all construction takes place in the United States, in which case such funding is capped at $100 million.