Congress enacted the NEA in 1976 to pare back the President's emergency authorities and end the perceived continuous state of emergency, which had previousl
[…] On January 20, 2025, President Trump declared a national emergency pursuant to the National Emergency Act (NEA) with respect to the U.S. southern border and declared a national energy emergency under the same authority. In both cases, the President invoked the national emergency standby authority for shifting military construction funding, 10 U.S.C. § 2808 (Section 2808), to address these situations. Section 2808 permits the diversion of military construction funds appropriated for specific projects, up to a capped amount, "in the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the [NEA] that requires use of the armed forces." This provision allows the Secretary of Defense to "undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces."