Congress and the Scope of the President's Article II Foreign Policy Authorities
[…] Pres. Doc. 1145 (Dec. 22, 2023).

142.

See supra note 134.

143.

See, e.g., National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, P.L. 114-328, § 1035(3), 130 Stat. 2000, 2391 (2016) (prohibiting the use of funds "to implement a material modification to the Treaty Between the United States of America and Cuba signed at Washington, D.C. on May 29, 1934 that constructively closes United States Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay").

144.

See, e.g., Consolidated Appropriations Act for Fiscal Year 2000, P.L. 106-113, § 705(a), 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A-461 (1999) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7401(b)) (prohibiting the United States from "becom[ing] a party to the International Criminal Court except pursuant to a [Senate-approved] treaty"); Arms Control and Disarmament Act, Pub.