Congress and the Scope of the President's Article II Foreign Policy Authorities
[…] Id. § 4(a)(2)–(3) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(2)–(3)). Such reports do not, however, trigger the clock for termination of the use of force or the expedited procedures described infra notes 173, 178181 and accompanying text.

173.

Id. § 5(b)(2) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b)(2)).

174.

Id.

175.

Id. § 8(a)(1) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1547(a)(1)).

176.

Id. § 8(c) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1547(a)(2)).

177.

The WPR also requires the President to consult with Congress "in every possible instance before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and after every such introduction [to] consult regularly with the Congress until United States Armed Forces are no longer engaged in hostilities or have been removed from such situations." Id. § 3 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1542) (emphasis added).

178.

Id. §§ 5(a), 5(c), 7 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1546(a), 1546(b), 1548).

179.

Id. § 6 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1545).

180.

The other two ways that the President's obligation to submit a WPR report are triggered, see supra note 172, are not subject to the 60-day termination period (or 90 days if the President submits the requisite certification) or to the expedited procedural process. See id. §§ 5(b)–(c); 6(a) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1544(b)–(c); 1545(a)). For a detailed explanation of the WPR expedited procedures, see CRS Report R47603, War Powers Resolution: Expedited Procedures in the House and Senate, by Michael Greene (2024).

181.

See WPR, supra note 169, § 5(c) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1544(c)) ("[A]t any time that United States Armed Forces are engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization, such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution.").