Congress and the Scope of the President's Article II Foreign Policy Authorities
[…] No. 93-171 (1973).

170.

WPR, supra note 169, § 2(a)(1) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541(a)(1)).

171.

Id. § 2(c) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c)). The WPR states that it is based on Congress's power to make all laws necessary and proper for carrying into execution, not only its own powers but also all other powers vested by the Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any department or officer thereof." Id. § 2(b) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 1541(b)).

172.

Id. § 4(a)(1) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1)). A WPR report is also required whenever U.S. forces are introduced "into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat, except for deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or training of such forces" or "in numbers which substantially enlarge United States Armed Forces equipped for combat already located in a foreign nation." Id. § 4(a)(2)–(3) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(2)–(3)).