Congress and the Scope of the President's Article II Foreign Policy Authorities
[…] 72.

Id. § 6, 59 Stat. at 621; 22 U.S.C. § 287d. Article 43 of the U.N. Charter provides: "All Members ... undertake to make available to the Security Council, on its call and in accordance with a special agreement or agreements, armed forces, assistance, and facilities, including rights of passage, necessary for the purpose of maintaining international peace and security." U.N. Charter, art. 43(1) (emphasis added).

73.

See 22 U.S.C. § 262-1(a).

74.

22 U.S.C. § 2573(b); see also NDAA for Fiscal Year 2013, P.L. 112-239, § 913(b)(1), 126 Stat. 1632, 1874 (2013) (codified at 51 U.S.C. § 30701 note) (providing that the prohibition extends to U.S. armed forces and weapons in outer space).

75.

See 22 U.S.C. § 7401(a) ("The United States shall not become a party to the International Criminal Court except pursuant to a treaty made under Article II, section 2, clause 2 of the Constitution of the United States.").

76.

For a table listing and summarizing several of these types of provisions, see Cong. Rsch. Serv., 106th Cong., A Study Prepared for the S. Comm. on Foreign Relations, Treaties and Other International Agreements: The Role of the United States Senate 236 tbl. X-3 (Comm. Print 2001).

77.