CRS INSIGHT Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] The 119th Congress may consider prior actions taken by the Biden and Trump Administrations regarding certain non-covered reproductive health benefits.

Background

By law (10 U.S.C. §1079(a)(12)), TRICARE may cover medical care–including reproductive health services–deemed by the Secretary of Defense (SECDEF) as “medically or psychologically necessary.” TRICARE currently covers

• reproductive health screening and preventive services,

• contraception services, and

• certain infertility services.

TRICARE may not cover certain medical care prohibited in statute or regulation. For example, 10 U.S.C. §1093 prohibits DOD from using funds or facilities to perform an abortion unless the pregnancy resulted from rape or incest, or “the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term.” Federal regulations (32 C.F.R. §199.4(g)(34)) also prohibit DOD from paying for certain types of infertility services, except for seriously ill or injured active duty servicemembers and their spouses.