https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] A chamber that votes to hold an individual in contempt may both make a criminal referral and direct its legal counsel to file a civil lawsuit in federal court seeking to enforce a subpoena.

The U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (D.C. district court) has jurisdiction to hear civil suits initiated by the Senate under 28 U.S.C. § 1365 (this statutory authority does not extend to actions to enforce a subpoena issued to executive branch officials acting in their official capacity and asserting a “governmental privilege”). Further, 2 U.S.C. § 288b authorizes Senate Legal Counsel to “bring a civil action to enforce a subpoena of the Senate or a committee or subcommittee of the Senate . . . only when directed to do so by the adoption of a resolution by the Senate,” thus requiring full Senate approval prior to the initiation of a civil action to enforce a subpoena.