The United States Courts of Appeals: Background and Circuit Splits from 2024
[…] Second Circuit Drawbridge Special Opportunities Fund LP v. Barnet (In re Barnet), 737 F.3d 238 (2d Cir. 2013)

CRS-14

Subject Circuit Citation Ruling

Acknowledged Circuit

Split on a

Controlling Issue

Civil Procedure Third Circuit Knowles v. Temple Univ., 109 F.4th 141 (3d Cir. 2024)

The Third Circuit decided a case about the interplay between Sections 1920 and 1921 of Title 28 of the U.S. Code, which address the reimbursement of a prevailing party in litigation for service of process costs. Section 1920(1) authorizes reimbursement of fees related to the “clerk and marshal,” while Section 1921 addresses which fees U.S. “marshals and deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs,” including serving subpoenas and summonses. The Third Circuit held that “marshal” refers to a public actor under the statutes.