The United States Courts of Appeals: Background and Circuit Splits from 2024
[…] Ninth Circuit Foster v. United States, 522 F.3d 1071 (9th Cir. 2008)

Transportation Fifth Circuit Airlines for Am. v. Dep’t of Transp., 110 F.4th 672 (5th Cir. 2024)

A divided Fifth Circuit panel agreed to stay a Department of Transportation (DOT) rule on when and how airlines must disclose certain fees to consumers, including baggage and change fees, during the booking process. The panel held that the plaintiffs made a strong showing that the rule exceeds the agency's authority under 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a), which authorizes the DOT Secretary to “investigate and decide whether an air carrier ... has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in ... the sale of air transportation.”