The United States Courts of Appeals: Background and Circuit Splits from 2024
[…] 3 Article III courts are vested with the full judicial power conferred by the Constitution, and thus are sometimes called “constitutional” courts. See American Ins. Co. v. Canter, 26 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511, 546 (1828). Congress has exercised other of its constitutional powers to create a number of non-Article III, or “legislative,” courts to undertake specialized functions or fill unique needs, such as the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, the U.S. Tax Court, the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, and the territorial district courts. See 26 U.S.C. § 7441 (“There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court.”); 28 U.S.C. § 171 (stating that the U.S. Court of Federal Claims “is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States”); 38 U.S.C. § 7251 (“There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be