The United States Courts of Appeals: Background and Circuit Splits from 2024
[…] 13 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (providing that “[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court”); id. § 1257 (providing that “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court” when the state case involves an issue of federal law).

14 See 28 U.S.C. § 41.

15 See id.

16 See id.; 48 U.S.C. § 1821(a) (“The Northern Mariana Islands shall constitute a part of the same judicial circuit of the United States as Guam.”); Figure 1, infra.

17 See 28 U.S.C. § 41.