The Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA): A Legal Overview
[…] Section 4712(a)(1) provides that an employee of a contractor or grantee “may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing” information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract.