The Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA): A Legal Overview
[…] 61 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8), (9).

62 See Ruggieri v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 454 F.3d. 1323 (Fed. Cir. 2006); see also King v. Dep’t of the Army, 570 Fed. Appx. 863, 865 (11th Cir. 2014) (applying the WPA to an applicant).

63 See Ruggieri, 454 F.3d. 1323.

64 See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1213.

65 For example, 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) states that “an employee, former employee, or applicant for employment may ... as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), seek corrective action from the Merit Systems Protection Board.”