The Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA): A Legal Overview
[…] See also U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-15-303SO, PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW: ANNUAL UPDATE OF THE THIRD EDITION, at 4-39 (3d ed., March 2015) (“Since 1998, annual appropriations acts each year have contained a government-wide prohibition on the use of appropriated funds to pay the salary of any federal official who prohibits or prevents another federal employee from communicating with Congress.”).

116 See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 4712 (providing whistleblower protections for most federal contractors, subcontractors, and grantees, prohibits reprisal for disclosing to “[a] Member of Congress or a representative of a committee of Congress.”).

The Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA): A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 14