The Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA): A Legal Overview
[…] 9 Id. at 149 n.19 (“No removal shall be made from any position subject to competitive examination except for just cause and upon written charges filed with the head of the Department or other appointing officer, and of which the accused shall have full notice and an opportunity to make defense.”) (citing Fifteenth Report of the Civil Service Commission, at 70 (1897–1898)).

10 Id. at 150.

11 Pub. L. No. 62-336, § 6, 37 Stat. 539, 555 (1912); 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (“The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.”).

12 See Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, P.L. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111. For further background on the CSRA, consult CRS Report R44803, The Civil Service Reform Act: Due Process and Misconduct-Related Adverse Actions, by Jared P. Cole (2017).

13 Elgin v.