The Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA): A Legal Overview
[…] Similar whistleblower rights and procedures for Department of Defense and National Aeronautics and Space Administration contractors and grantees are codified at 10 U.S.C. § 4701.

53 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(C)(i)–(iii).

54 See id. § 2303 (providing “[a]ny employee of the Federal Bureau of Investigation who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority, take or fail to take a personnel action with respect to an employee in, or applicant for, a position in the Bureau as a reprisal for a disclosure of information ... ”).

55 The definition of “agency” in 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(C) also excludes government corporations with regard to other prohibited personnel actions; however, the exclusion does not apply in cases involving prohibited personnel practices against whistleblowers. See id. § 2302(a)(2)(C)(i).