Joint Session of Congress for Counting Electoral Votes for President
[…] It defines “executive” to mean a state’s Governor or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, unless state law “in effect as of election day expressly require[s] a different State executive to perform the duties identified under this chapter.” See 3 U.S.C. §21. See also Derek T. Muller, Election Subversion and the Writ of Mandamus, 65 W. & MARY L. REV. 327, 365 (2023) (observing that the federal law “created a clear legal duty on the executive ... [that] can be readily enforceable in mandamus proceedings in state court”). Section 4 of Title 3 of the U.S. Code further provides, “Each State may, by law enacted prior to election day, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.” For the purposes of this report, “governors” refers to the relevant state executive issuing certificates of ascertainment as defined in statute.

17 3 U.S.C. §5(c).

18 3 U.S.C. §5(a)(2).

19 3 U.S.C. §5(b)(1).