Joint Session of Congress for Counting Electoral Votes for President
[…] The Governor also transmits to the state’s electors, “on or before” the day of the electoral college meeting, “six duplicate-originals” of the certificates of ascertainment.21 These duplicate-originals are later affixed to certificates of vote for distribution to various officials specified in statute.22

15 3 U.S.C. §21.

16 3 U.S.C. §5. The statute refers to the “executive” of each state issuing certificates of ascertainment. It defines “executive” to mean a state’s Governor or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, unless state law “in effect as of election day expressly require[s] a different State executive to perform the duties identified under this chapter.” See 3 U.S.C. §21. See also Derek T. Muller, Election Subversion and the Writ of Mandamus, 65 W. & MARY L. REV. 327, 365 (2023) (observing that the federal law “created a clear legal duty on the executive ... [that] can be readily enforceable in mandamus proceedings in state court”).