https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] Veteran Disability Compensation Deductions Under 10 U.S.C. §1174(h)(2), a servicemember who receives separation or severance pay for a specific period of service is eligible to receive VA disability compensation for that period of service. The after-tax separation pay amount is withheld from the VA disability compensation. Such withholding does not apply to a disability that is incurred or aggravated during a later period of active service.

Combat-Related Disability Exception Under 10 U.S.C. §1212(2), individuals who receive DSP “for a disability incurred in line of duty in a combat zone or incurred during performance of duty in combat-related operation” are not subject to recoupment from their VA disability compensation.

CRS Products

CRS Infographic IG10009, The Road to Veterans Benefits CRS Report RL34751, Military Retirement: Background and Recent Developments

Department of Defense