https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] For example, responding to a geopolitical event or covering an inflationary price increase for a weapon system may create unforeseen costs for the department. Similarly, military recruitment shortfalls or favorable fluctuations in foreign exchange rates may lead to unexpected savings. To allow the department to respond to such situations, Congress routinely authorizes DOD to transfer or reprogram a limited amount of funds. (Congress may also respond to emergent developments by enacting supplemental appropriations or rescissions.)
10 U.S.C. §2214 generally covers transfers within DOD “whenever authority is provided in an appropriation Act to transfer amounts in working capital funds or to transfer amounts provided in appropriation Acts for military functions of the Department of Defense (other than military construction).” The statute limits the use of transfers to “a higher priority item, based on unforeseen military requirements,” and prohibits transfers for an item for which Congress has denied funds.