Bank Holding Companies: Background and Issues for Congress
[…] 61 12 C.F.R. §225.28. In addition, the Fed has identified (12 C.F.R. §225.126) a few activities that are not permissible for BHCs because they are not closely related to banking: the combined sale of mutual funds and insurance, underwriting life insurance not sold in connection with the company’s credit transaction, real estate brokerage, land development, real estate syndication, management consulting, and property management.

62 Federal Reserve, FDIC, OCC, Report to the Congress and the Financial Stability Oversight Council Pursuant to Section 620 of the Dodd-Frank Act.

63 Under Title 12, Section 1843(j), of the U.S. Code, an activity can be approved if it “can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, unsound banking practices, or risk to the stability of the U.S. banking or financial system.” The BHC and bank must be well capitalized, well managed, not subject to recent enforcement actions, and involved only in permitted activities.