CRS INSIGHT Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] Subpart 49.2 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) outlines agency requirements in the event of a contractor bankruptcy. The FAR requires that contracting officers “take prompt action to determine the potential impact of a contractor bankruptcy on the Government in order to protect the interests of the government,” which include financial interests and government property.

Congress has authorized the President to provide defense companies loan guarantees and other extraordinary financial relief on certain defense procurement programs. Title 50 U.S.C. § 2091 allows the President to provide financial relief to prevent a contractor’s insolvency or bankruptcy upon certifying that “the insolvency or bankruptcy would have a direct and substantially adverse effect upon defense production.” Congress could consider reviewing any such assistance to Boeing or taking other action. For instance, in 1971, Lockheed (before its merger with Martin Marietta) accumulated $1.8 billion in charges on a $1.9 billion fixed-price contract award to develop the C-5 cargo aircraft.