Congressional Research Service
[…] The various parts of the FAR impose different types of requirements, as illustrated below. Parts 1 through 51 establish policies, obligations, exceptions, practices, and procedures to guide members of the acquisition workforce in performing their responsibilities. Parts 52 and 53 provide standard
30 31 U.S.C. § 6303.
31 FAR 2.101; see also 31 U.S.C. §§ 6301–6309.
32 Several agencies, including the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), DOD, and Department of Homeland Security (DHS), have statutory authority to enter into what are known as other transactions (OTs). See, e.g., 51 U.S.C. § 20113(e) (“[NASA] is authorized . . . to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and on such terms as it may deem appropriate . . . .”). Generally, agencies with OT authority use OTs for research and development purposes or prototype development.