Congressional Research Service
[…] 128 FAR 1.301(a)(1).
129 Id.
130 FAR 1.302; see also 41 U.S.C. § 1303(a)(2) (providing that procurement regulations other than the FAR must be limited to those “essential to implement Government-wide policies and procedures within the agency” and “additional policies and procedures required to satisfy the specific and unique needs of the agency”).
131 See infra “May Agencies Deviate from the FAR?”; FAR 1.304(b)(2); see, e.g., Desciose v. Delbalzo, No. CV-93- 01901, 1998 WL 764453 at *1 (9th Cir. Oct. 29, 1998) (explaining that, if the GSA regulation in question were to conflict with the FAR, then the FAR would control).