Congressional Research Service
[…] Acquisition begins at the point when agency needs are established and includes the description of requirements to satisfy agency needs, solicitation and selection of sources, award of contracts, contract financing, contract
14 See Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1996, P.L. 104-50, § 348, 109 Stat. 460–61 (1995) (directing the Administrator of the FAA to develop and implement an acquisition system for the FAA).
15 See 31 U.S.C. § 5136 (stating that “provisions of law governing procurement or public contracts shall not be applicable to the procurement of goods or services necessary for carrying out [U.S.] Mint programs and operations”).
16 Id. § 9101(2).