Congressional Research Service
[…] See GARVEY, supra note 90.
97 5 U.S.C. § 553.
98 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). Other exceptions to notice-and-comment rulemaking could also apply. See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10566, Responses to Midnight Rulemaking: Legal Issues, by Daniel J. Sheffner and Kate R. Bowers.
99 See generally GARVEY, supra note 90.
100 See, e.g., Federal Acquisition Regulation: United States-Korea Free Trade Agreement, 77 Fed. Reg. 56739 (Sept. 13, 2012) (amending parts 4, 25, and 52 of the FAR in response to the United States-Korea Free Trade Agreement).
101 41 U.S.C. § 1303(a)(1) (“Subject to sections 1121, 1122(a) to (c)(1), 1125, 1126, 1130, 1131, and 2305 of this title, the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Defense, and the Administrator of National Aeronautics and Space, pursuant to their respective authorities under division C of this subtitle, chapters 4 of title 10, chapter 137 of title 10 legacy provisions . . . , and the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 . . . , shall jointly issue and maintain in accordance with subsection (d) a single Government-wide procurement regulation, to be known as the [FAR].”). See also Federal Acquisition Regulation System; Other Procurement Rules and Regulations, 45 Fed. Reg. 48076 (July 17, 1980).
The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR): Answers to Frequently Asked Questions
Congressional Research Service 14