False Statements and Perjury: An Abridged Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Whoever: Again, the Dictionary Act defines the term “whoever” to encompass individuals as well as entities, such as corporations, unless the context of the statute in which the term is used suggests a contrary congressional intent. A corporation, as a general matter, is liable for the crimes of its employees, officers, or agents committed within the scope of their authority and at least in part for the benefit of the corporation. Corporations have been convicted for false statements under § 1001, as mentioned earlier, but rarely if ever under § 1623.

Under Oath or its Equivalent- Court or Grand Jury: Section 1623 reaches both false statements under oath and those offered “under penalty of perjury” by operation of 28 U.S.C. § 1746. The allegedly perjurious statement must be presented in a “proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States.” The phrase “proceedings ancillary to” court or grand jury proceedings covers proceedings to take depositions in connection with civil litigation, as well as a variety of proceedings in criminal cases, including habeas proceedings, bail hearings, venue hearings, supervised release revocation