False Statements and Perjury: An Abridged Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] In limited circumstances, violations may lead to forfeiture if the victim is a financial institution.

Perjury Generally (18 U.S.C. § 1621)

Testimonial Perjury Generally (18 U.S.C. § 1621(1))

There are three primary federal perjury statutes. Each involves a statement or writing offered under oath or its equivalent. One proscribes two forms of perjury generally. A second proscribes perjury before a court or grand jury. A third proscribes subornation of perjury which consists of inducing someone else to commit perjury.

Section 1621 is the first of these and consists of two offenses, one for testimony and the other written statements. The testimonial proscription provides: “[I.] Whoever having taken an oath [II.] before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, [III.] in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, [IV.] [i.] that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or [ii.] that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, [V.] willfully and contrary to such oath [VI.] states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; [VII.] “is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.”

The courts generally favor an abbreviated encapsulation such as the one the Supreme Court provided in United States v.