False Statements and Perjury: An Abridged Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Although phrased in different terms, the courts seem to agree that repudiation of the false testimony must be specific and thorough.

Subornation of Perjury (18 U.S.C. § 1622)

Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” The crime consists of two elements – (1) an act of perjury committed by another (2) induced or procured by the defendant.