False Statements and Perjury: An Abridged Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] The courts seem to have had less difficulty dealing with a materiality issue characterized as the “perjury trap” doctrine. The doctrine arises where a witness is called before the grand jury for the sole purpose of eliciting perjurious testimony from him. Under such circumstances it is said the tribunal has no valid purpose to which a perjurious statement could be considered material. The doctrine poses no bar to prosecution in most cases, however, because the government is usually able to identify some valid reason for the grand jury’s inquiries.

Defenses: Most of the other subsections of § 1623 are designed to overcome obstacles that the common law placed in the path of a successful perjury prosecution. Subsection 1623(d), in contrast, offers a defense unrecognized at common law: “[w]here in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed.” Although phrased in different terms, the courts seem to agree that repudiation of the false testimony must be specific and thorough.

Subornation of Perjury (18 U.S.C. § 1622)