False Statements and Perjury: An Abridged Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] False Writings as Perjury Generally (18 U.S.C. § 1621(2))

Congress added § 1621(2) to the general perjury statute in 1976 in order to dispense with the necessity of an oath for various certifications and declarations. Section 1621(2) operates as an enforcement mechanism for § 1746, which affords an under-penalty-of-perjury option wherever a federal statute or regulation requires a written statement under oath. Section 1746 is available regardless of whether the triggering statute or regulation seeks to ensure the validity of a written statement or the identity of its author.

Section 1621(2) states: “[I.] Whoever [II.] in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement [III.] under penalty of perjury as permitted under [§] 1746 of title 28, United States Code, [IV.] willfully subscribes as true [V.] any material matter which he does not believe to be true [VI.] is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.

As in the case of violations under § 1621(1), § 1621(2) proscriptions apply in theory with equal force to corporations and other entities as well as to individuals, but in practice prosecutions appear to be confined to individuals.