False Statements and Perjury: An Abridged Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Unlike § 1621, § 1623 permits a conviction in the case of two mutually inconsistent declarations without requiring proof that one of them is false. It recognizes a limited recantation defense. It dispenses with the so-called two-witness rule. And, it employs a “knowing” mens rea standard rather than the more demanding “willfully” standard used in § 1621.

Section 1623 declares that: “[I.] Whoever [II.] under oath or [III.] in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under [§] 1746 of title 28, United States Code” [IV.] in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States [V.] knowingly [VI.] makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, [VII.]