Five-Year Offshore Oil and Gas Leasing Program: Status and Issues in Brief
[…] 42 President Donald Trump, “Memorandum on Withdrawal of Certain Areas of the United States Outer Continental Shelf from Leasing Disposition,” September 8, 2020, at https://trumpwhitehouse.archives.gov/presidential-actions/ memorandum-withdrawal-certain-areas-united-states-outer-continental-shelf-leasing-disposition/, hereinafter cited as President Trump withdrawal memorandum, September 8, 2020. Section 12(a) of the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §1341(a)) provides that “[t]he President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”

43 For more information, see the section on “Oil, Gas, and Mineral Exploration” in CRS Report R41153, Changes in the Arctic: Background and Issues for Congress, coordinated by Ronald O'Rourke.

Five-Year Offshore Oil and Gas Leasing Program: Status and Issues in Brief