https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] https://crsreports.congress.gov
July 31, 2024
In Section 2 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (as amended; 3 U.S.C. 102 note), Congress declared that “[t]he national interest requires that [presidential] transitions … be accomplished so as to assure continuity in the faithful execution of the laws and in the conduct of the affairs of the Federal Government, both foreign and domestic.” The crux of such a transition is the transfer of executive power from the incumbent to the President-elect. The executive’s power manifests in a variety of processes with application to a broad range of policy areas and issues.