Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] Most Recent Appointment

Robert R. Newlen, interim director of CRS, began his service on July 3, 2023.

Previously, Mary B. Mazanec was appointed director by former Librarian James H. Billington on December 5, 2011.

U.S. Capitol Police

2 U.S.C. §1901 states “There shall be a captain of the Capitol police and such other members with such rates of compensation, respectively, as may be appropriated for by Congress from year to year. The Capitol Police shall be headed by a Chief who shall be appointed by the Capitol Police Board and shall serve at the pleasure of the Board.” The last sentence was inserted in 1979,34 struck by the FY2003 Consolidated Appropriations Resolution,35 and restored in 2010 by the U.S. Capitol Police Administrative Technical Corrections Act.36