Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] Selection and appointment of the Executive Director shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office.”53 The executive director must be “an individual with training or expertise in the application of laws referred to in section 1302(a)” of Title II of the U.S. Code.54

The chair of the board may set the compensation of the executive director. Pursuant to the FY2020 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, the pay for the executive director “may not exceed the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 4575(f) of Title II” of the U.S. Code (i.e., maximum rate of compensation of Senate employees).55 The FY2022 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, in turn, amended 2 U.S.C. §4575(f) to establish a maximum annual amount equivalent to “the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.”56

48 P.L. 116-94, December 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2775, 2 U.S.C. §601(a)(5). A provision included in the House-reported FY2021 legislative branch appropriations bill, H.R. 7611, would have set pay for the CBO Director at Level II of the Executive Schedule.