Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] 44 U.S. Capitol Police, “The Capitol Police Board Announces the Appointment of Assistant Chief of Police Matthew R. Verderosa as New Chief of the United States Capitol Police,” February 24, 2016, available at https://www.uscp.gov/ media-center/press-releases/capitol-police-board-announces-appointment-assistant-chief-police.

45 2 U.S.C. §601(a).

46 2 U.S.C. §601(a)(4).

47 2 U.S.C. §601(a)(3).

Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

Congressional Research Service 11

Pursuant to the FY2020 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, the pay for the CBO director was set “at an annual rate of pay that is equal to the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 4575(f) of Title II” of the U.S. Code (e.g., maximum rate of compensation of Senate employees).48 The FY2022 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, in turn, amended 2 U.S.C. §4575(f) to establish a maximum annual amount equivalent to “the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive