Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

Congressional Research Service 7

Governmental Affairs held a hearing on the nomination on November 18, 2010, and Dodaro was confirmed by the Senate by voice vote on December 22, 2010.

Government Publishing Office

The Government Publishing Office (GPO; formerly Government Printing Office) was established in 1861. The U.S. Code, at 44 U.S.C. §301, states that the President “shall nominate and, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a suitable person to take charge of and manage the Government Publishing Office. The title shall be Director of the Government Publishing Office.”