Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] The Librarian of Congress Succession Modernization Act of 2015, S. 2162, was introduced in the Senate on October 7, 2015, and agreed to the same day by unanimous consent. It was agreed to in the House without objection on October 20 and signed by President Obama on November 5, 2015 (P.L. 114-86). The act establishes a term limit of 10 years, with the possibility of reappointment by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Previously, there was no set term of office for the Librarian.

The U.S. Code, at 2 U.S.C. §136a-2, states “the Librarian of Congress shall be compensated at an annual rate of pay which is equal to the annual rate of basic pay payable for positions at Level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.”27

Most Recent Appointment