Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] 14 See “J. Brett Blanton, Architect of the Capitol, Abused His Authority, Misused Government Property and Wasted Taxpayer Money, Among Other Substantiated Violations,” Architect of the Capitol, Office of Inspector General, October, 26, 2022, available at https://www.oversight.gov/report/AOC/J-Brett-Blanton-Architect-Capitol-Abused-His- Authority-Misused-Government-Property-and.

Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

Congressional Research Service 6

Government Accountability Office

Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §703(a)(1), the Comptroller General shall be “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” This procedure dates to the establishment of the agency in 1921.15 Additionally, a commission procedure established in 1980 recommends individuals to the President in the event of a vacancy.16 The commission consists of the Speaker of the House, the President pro tempore of the Senate, the