Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] 45 2 U.S.C. §601(a).

46 2 U.S.C. §601(a)(4).

47 2 U.S.C. §601(a)(3).

Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

Congressional Research Service 11

Pursuant to the FY2020 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, the pay for the CBO director was set “at an annual rate of pay that is equal to the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 4575(f) of Title II” of the U.S. Code (e.g., maximum rate of compensation of Senate employees).48 The FY2022 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, in turn, amended 2 U.S.C. §4575(f) to establish a maximum annual amount equivalent to “the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.”49

Most Recent Appointment

Phillip Swagel, the current director of CBO, began his service on June 3, 2019. He was appointed to a second term in office on July 27, 2023.50 He follows Keith Hall, who began his service on April 1, 2015.51

Office of Congressional Workplace Rights