Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] (Washington: GPO, 1953), p. 1; U.S. Congress, House Committee on Appropriations, Legislative Branch Appropriations, 2008, report to accompany H.R. 2771, 110th Cong., 1st sess., H.Rept. 110-198 (Washington: GPO, 2007), p. 31; and, Response by Gene L. Dodaro, U.S. Congress, House Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on the Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch Appropriations for 2009, hearings, part 2, 110th Cong., 2nd sess., April 10, 2008 (Washington: GPO, 2008), pp. 705-706.

21 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §703, “The Comptroller General shall designate an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office to act as Comptroller General when the Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General are absent or unable to serve or when the offices of Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General are vacant.”

Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

Congressional Research Service 7

Governmental Affairs held a hearing on the nomination on November 18, 2010, and Dodaro was confirmed by the Senate by voice vote on December 22, 2010.

Government Publishing Office