Legal Sidebari
[…] Because the federal officer
removal statute did not apply, the Fifth Circuit held that a state court was the proper
forum to hear the dispute (Martin v. LCMC Health Holdings, Inc.).
Criminal Law & Procedure: The D.C. Circuit affirmed a former high-ranking executive
agency official’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1519 for obstruction of justice. The


Congressional Research Service
3
conviction was based on the official’s repeated falsification of information on annual
financial disclosure forms used to detect potential conflicts of interests. Section 1519
proscribes persons from knowingly falsifying information “with the intent to impede,
obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the
jurisdiction of any department or agency.” The circuit panel rejected the defendant’s
argument that Section 1519 applies only to formal, adversarial, or adjudicative
proceedings. Instead, the panel held that the plain text of Section 1519 and legislative