April 22, 2024
[…] under contract with the federal government that provide
as dismissal, acquittal, conviction, sentencing, correctional
child care to conduct a criminal history background
supervision, release, and expungement or sealing orders.
check for employees and contractors.
This In Focus is a primer on how CHRI is exchanged for
non-criminal justice purposes.
• 49 U.S.C. §44936 requires the Transportation Security
Administration (TSA) to conduct background checks on
Laws Granting Access to CHRI
individuals in the aviation industry who are involved in
Under 28 U.S.C. §534(a), the Attorney General (AG) is
security or who have access to aircrafts.
authorized to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve
identification, criminal identification, crime, and other
Exchanging CHRI
records” and to “exchange such records and information
Most CHRI is maintained by states in their own
with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the
repositories, but the FBI facilitates the exchange of this
Federal Government, including the United States