INSIGHTi
[…] Minority Business Enterprises (MBEs). This Insight defines these terms and clarifies which programs use
them.
Small Disadvantaged Businesses (SDBs)
SDBs are small businesses (according to Small Business Administration size standards) that are at least
51% owned and controlled by “socially and economically disadvantaged” individuals or groups (groups
include recognized Indian tribes, Alaska Native Corporations, Community Development Corporations,
and Native Hawaiian Organizations) and meet criteria described in Small Business Administration (SBA)
regulations at 13 C.F.R. §124.1001. Owners must be both socially and economically disadvantaged. Per
13 C.F.R. §124.103(a), “Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or
ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of their identities as members of groups
and without regard to their individual qualities.” SDBs may be owned by individuals identifying as racial
or ethnic minorities but not necessarily so. Per 13 C.F.R. §124.104(a), “Economically disadvantaged
individuals are socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system