INSIGHTi
[…] and Native Hawaiian Organizations) and meet criteria described in Small Business Administration (SBA)
regulations at 13 C.F.R. §124.1001. Owners must be both socially and economically disadvantaged. Per
13 C.F.R. §124.103(a), “Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or
ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of their identities as members of groups
and without regard to their individual qualities.” SDBs may be owned by individuals identifying as racial
or ethnic minorities but not necessarily so. Per 13 C.F.R. §124.104(a), “Economically disadvantaged
individuals are socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system
has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities.” Individuals who wish to claim
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
IN12266
CRS INSIGHT
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress
Congressional Research Service
2
economic disadvantage must document net worth, personal income, and asset limitations, as outlined at