Legal Sidebari
[…] physically enter the United States has not been admitted to the United States for immigration purposes
and is considered to be an “applicant for admission” at the end of parole. DHS typically grants parole for
a fixed period. During parole, aliens may obtain work authorization.
DHS has interpreted its parole authority broadly in implementing regulations. As for the parole of aliens
from custody, DHS has promulgated regulations that clarify when parole may be granted on a “case-by-
case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit.” Under 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b), DHS
has enumerated certain “groups” of detained aliens eligible for parole who “would generally be justified
only on a case-by-case basis for ‘urgent humanitarian reasons’ or ‘significant public’ benefit” so long as
they do not present as a security or flight risk. This group encompasses aliens with serious medical
conditions, pregnant women, certain alien minors, and aliens “who will be witnesses in proceedings ...
conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies.”