Legal Sidebari
[…] The court further held that the
regulations require the government to determine that the beneficial effect is reasonably
certain to occur based on solid, clear, and substantial information (Ctr. for Biological
Diversity v. Haaland
)
.
Environment: The Tenth Circuit affirmed a district court order requiring a company to
pay the total sum of royalty underpayments assessed in connection with its federal gas
leases, rejecting the company’s argument that a provision of the Federal Oil and Gas
Royalty Simplification and Fairness Act (30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)) shielded it from paying
the full amount. Section 1724(h) allows disputed assessments to be administratively
appealed to the Secretary of the Department of the Interior, who has 33 months to issue a
final decision and, if no decision is issued, “shall be deemed to have issued and granted a
decision in favor of the appellant as to any . . . monetary obligation the principal amount
of which is less than $10,000.” The company argued that, because the Secretary did not
issue a ruling on its adjudicatory appeal in 33 months, the company was not required to
pay nearly $700,000 that it had been assessed through 432 individual obligations, each of