Legal Sidebari
[…] after discharge if the veteran files a claim within one year of being discharged. In line with this position,
Mr. Arellano’s brother asked BVA to assign a benefits effective date of October 30, 1981, the day after
Congressional Research Service
3
Mr. Arellano’s discharge, or January 1, 1982, when a psychiatrist first diagnosed Mr. Arellano as suffering
from mental illness.
On July 28, 2017, the BVA denied Mr. Arellano’s request for an earlier effective date. In support of its
decision, the BVA cited § 5110 (implemented through 38 C.F.R. § 3.400), which states that, except in
certain circumstances, a veteran’s benefits effective date “shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of
application therefor.” One exception to this general rule is § 5110(b)(1), which provides that if a veteran
files a claim within one year of being discharged for a disability suffered during service, the benefits
effective date will be one day after the date of discharge.