Legal Sidebari
[…] petition for a writ of certiorari, which the Court granted.
Arellano v. McDonough
On January 23, 2023, the U.S. Supreme Court unanimously affirmed the Federal Circuit’s decision. The
Court, in an opinion written by Justice Amy Coney Barrett, expressly did not address whether § 5110 is a
statute of limitations. Rather, the Court determined that there is good reason to believe that Congress did
not want equitable tolling to apply to this provision, regardless of whether it is a statute of limitations,
reasoning that this conclusion is “straightforward.”
The Supreme Court focused on language in § 5110 stating that a veteran’s benefits effective date “shall
not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor,” and that this is the case “[u]nless
specifically provided otherwise” in statute. Allowing equitable tolling in addition to existing statutory
exceptions, the Court reasoned, would depart from congressional intent.
The Supreme Court also determined that “[t]he structure of § 5110 reinforces Congress’s choice to set
effective dates solely as prescribed in the [statutory] text,” to the exclusion of equitable tolling. The Court
listed sixteen statutory exceptions to the default benefits effective date, including those that appear to take
Congressional Research Service
4
equitable considerations into account. One such exception is § 5110(e)(1), which, in the case of certain
survivor benefits for a deceased veteran’s child, allows the benefits effective date to be “the first day of
the month in which the child’s entitlement arose” if the claim is filed within one year of that date.
According to the Court, this statute takes into account the fact that child claimants are “typically
dependent on others for prompt filing.” The Court therefore concluded that the fact “[t]hat Congress