Legal Sidebari
[…] retention, removal, destruction, or alteration of government documents.
The charges in the indictment fall into three categories. Those categories are
• willful retention of documents related to the national defense in violation of the
Espionage Act (18 U.S.C. § 793(e));
• obstruction-based charges, including destruction, alteration, or falsification of records in
federal investigations (18 U.S.C. § 1519), witness tampering (18 U.S.C. § 1512), and
conspiracy to violate the witness tampering statute (18 U.S.C. § 1512(k)); and
• false statement offenses (18 U.S.C. § 1001).
The indictment also includes 18 U.S.C. § 2 in several of the counts; that provision specifies, among other
things, that whoever “commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands,
induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”
The former President is charged in 37 of the 38 counts in the indictment, with a final false-statement
count naming the former President’s associate alone. The majority of the counts against the former
President fall under the Espionage Act, 18 U.S.C. § 793(e).