Legal Sidebari
[…] the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA). The court reasoned that the EAJA is a limited
waiver of sovereign immunity against the United States in specific civil actions. Habeas
corpus actions, the court ruled, are not purely civil actions, but are a hybrid, with
characteristics indicative of both civil and criminal actions (Gomez Barco v. Witte).
Energy: The Ninth Circuit held that a municipal building ordinance that prohibited
natural gas piping into new buildings—thus rendering gas appliances unusable—was
preempted by the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (EPCA). The EPCA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 6297(c),
states that “no State regulation concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, or
water use of [certain covered consumer products] shall be effective with respect to such
product,” unless the regulation meets one of certain listed exceptions. The Ninth Circuit
panel rejected the city’s arguments that the EPCA’s preemption clause only covers
regulations that impose standards directly on gas appliances themselves. The court held