Legal Sidebari
[…] Accordingly, the Federal Circuit held that the
trial court had lacked jurisdiction to hear the claim under § 1346(a)(1) and vacated the
judgment. However, the court remanded the case to consider the plaintiff’s claim that he
had paid the taxes under duress (Roman v. United States).
Veterans: The Federal Circuit disagreed with the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims’s
(CAVC’s) interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 1110 and vacated a CAVC decision affirming the
Department of Veteran Affairs denial of benefits to a veteran whose knee surgery had to
be canceled due to his service-connected leukemia. Section 1110 states that the United
States will pay a veteran “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or
disease contracted in line of duty[.]” The Court rejected the government’s argument that
the “resulting from” causation requirement in § 1110 is limited solely to situations where
the service-connected disease or injury affirmatively brings about a disability or directly