Legal Sidebari
[…] possession of certain national defense information. Section 793(e) creates penalties for willfully
disclosing or attempting to disclose that information. It also prohibits willfully retaining national defense
information and failing to deliver it to the proper official. (For further analysis of the Espionage Act and
its mens rea requirements, see CRS Report R41404, Criminal Prohibitions on Leaks and Other
Disclosures of Classified Defense Information, by Stephen P. Mulligan and Jennifer K. Elsea.)
18 U.S.C. § 2071
Another statute cited in the Mar-a-Lago search warrant and affidavit is 18 U.S.C. § 2071, which generally
prohibits, among other things, willfully and unlawfully concealing, removing, mutilating, obliterating, or
destroying a “record,” “paper,” or “document” that is “filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any
court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United
States.” A violation of the statute is punishable by up to three years’ imprisonment. Separately, if a person
“having the custody of any such record,” paper, or document takes one of the aforementioned actions with