Legal Sidebari
[…] pursue a harm reduction strategy by permitting the use of controlled substances in the presence of staff
who can administer overdose-reversal medications, distributing medical supplies such as sterile syringes,
and offering referrals to substance use treatment. Congress first enacted Section 856 in 1986 in response
to concerns about “crack houses”—premises where illicit drugs such as crack cocaine were manufactured,
stored, distributed, and used. Congress amended the provision in 2003 to target facilities where attendees
distributed and used drugs such as MDMA.
Section 856 contains two criminal prohibitions. First, Section 856(a)(1) provides that it is unlawful to
“knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the
purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Second, Section 856(a)(2)
imposes criminal penalties on those who “manage or control any place ... and knowingly and intentionally
rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose
of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.” The first provision
prohibits an entity from maintaining premises for its own drug-related activities, while the second
prohibits making premises available for drug-related activity by third parties. Supervised consumption