INSIGHTi
[…] about the ability of military personnel and their family members to access abortion services when
assigned to military installations in such jurisdictions. In most cases, while military servicemembers can
submit assignment preferences, Department of Defense (DOD) policy dictates that the primary
consideration for assigning servicemembers is “current qualifications and the ability to fill a valid
requirement.” Senior officials may approve exceptions to this policy in certain instances (e.g., personal or
family hardships).
Under Title 10, Section 1093 of the United States Code (U.S.C.), DOD is prohibited from using funds or
facilities to perform an abortion unless the pregnancy resulted from rape or incest, or “the life of the
mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term.” Abortions that do not meet these criteria
are considered noncovered abortions. This provision was first enacted in 1984. Prior to adding the
statutory restriction, Congress had included provisions in annual defense appropriations bills restricting