Legal Sidebari
[…] Still, while 
acknowledging the statute’s silence on the potential duration of the pre-hospitalization 
period, the majority held that, at the very least, the government’s pre-hospitalization 
delay could not exceed the four-month period permitted for hospitalization. The panel 
held that the appropriate remedy was to order the defendant’s immediate hospitalization, 
rather than to quash the indictment against him as the defendant had argued (United 
States v. Donnelly). 
  Environmental Law: A divided Fourth Circuit held that a provision of the Clean Water 
Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A), which limits citizen enforcement suits for civil 
penalties under the CWA if a state “has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an 
action under a State law comparable to” the act’s civil penalty scheme, was not triggered 
by a state’s notice that an entity failed to obtain a necessary permit. Examining the 
features of a CWA civil penalty action, the majority held that two environmental groups’