INSIGHTi
[…] personnel and their family members to access abortion services when assigned to military installations in
such jurisdictions. In most cases, while military servicemembers can submit assignment preferences,
Department of Defense (DOD) policy dictates that the primary consideration for assigning
servicemembers is “current qualifications and the ability to fill a valid requirement.” Senior officials may
approve exceptions to this policy in certain instances (e.g., personal or family hardships).
Under Title 10, Section 1093 of the United States Code (U.S.C.), DOD is prohibited from using funds or
facilities for an abortion, unless the pregnancy resulted from rape or incest, or “the life of the mother
would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term.” This provision was first enacted in 1984. Prior to
adding the statutory restriction, Congress had included provisions in annual defense appropriations bills
that restricted funding for military abortions, starting with appropriations for FY1979 (P.L. 95-457, §863).